Privacy policies

Vienna, 07.03.2019

Update of our privacy policy

In order to offer our customers the best possible service, our data protection regulations are revised from time to time and structured and formulated in a more comprehensive way. The latest version of these data protection regulations is dated 20.04.2018. By using our services from 20.04.2018 onwards, you agree to the current data protection regulations.

General information

Crypto Future GmbH is a Vienna based limited liability company, registered in the Commercial Court of Vienna under the registration No FN 478323 t and

  • operates a logistics support application called “Rotharium Food Tracing”.

These data protection regulations clarify the type, scope and purpose as well as usage of customer data (our “users”) by Crypto Future GmbH.
The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively based on the statutory provisions (DSG, TKG). In these data protection regulations, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our Rotharium Food Tracing App.

Categories of personal data collected

Personal data is collected and stored for the purpose of the successful provision of the service. With the registration and subsequent use of the Rotharium Food Tracing App, certain personal data relating to a user (the customer) is collected in various ways. The following categories subdivide these into mandatory data, optional data and automatically recorded personal data or data which is collected after the granting of the corresponding authorizations.

Mandatory information

In order to identify you as a user of our service or to prevent false information (“fake users”), certain information must be provided when you register to use our service:

  • Email-Address
  • First name and surname
Automatically collected personal data or authorizations

In order to enable the provision of certain personal data within the app, certain permissions are requested which require the explicit consent of the user:

  • Location data
    • In case of inquiries, we collect your current location via GPS in order to be able to give you information about your immediate surroundings quickly.
  • Access to image data
    • We need access to your camera / image library to offer you the possibility to upload a profile picture.
  • Location based on IP address
    • Your IP address can give us information about your approximate location. We use this form of positioning to forward / recommend the respective country-specific online offer that we make available.

Cookies

Web views inside this app are using cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your PC by your browser. Cookies are used to make our online offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies do not cause any damage to your PC and do not contain any viruses. Most of the cookies used by the website owner are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. Stored cookies can be deleted at any time using your browser’s system settings.

These cookies enable the website owner to recognize your browser the next time you visit the site. You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed when cookies are set and permit this only in specific cases, make it possible for cookies to only be stored in certain cases, completely restrict the storing of cookies or even activate the automatic deletion of cookies every time you close your browser. Certain functions of this website may be limited if cookies are deactivated. Cookies which are necessary in order to enable electronic communication procedures or to provide certain functions you desire (e.g. shopping basket functions) will be stored in accordance with Article 6, para. 1. (f) of the GDPR legislation.

We have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies in order to ensure the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services. As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of surfing behavior) are stored, these are referred to separately in this data protection policy.

Facebook-Login

This app allows the registration and validation of your registration data (or a subsequent login) by the third-party provider Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. If you have successfully logged in with this third-party provider within our app, parts of your user information (stored on Facebook) will be synchronized with our service. This includes, for example: E-mail address, first name, last name and profile picture. This enables the third-party provider to determine that you are using this app or how often you log in (authenticate). If you do not use this function within the app, no personal information will be shared with Facebook. Your personal Facebook credentials are never passed on directly to our systems at any time (Facebook provides us with an identifiable artificial key for authentication).

The relationship with the provider is based on a European Commission adequacy decision called “Privacy Shield”. Further information can be found directly on Facebook at /www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Google Maps

This website uses the map service Google Maps by means on an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. It is necessary to store your IP address in order to use Google Maps functions. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The owner of this website has no influence on this data transmission. The use of Google Maps is based on an interest in providing an appropriate online offering and in facilitating your finding the locations we indicate on the website. This represents a legitimate interest as defined by Article 6, para. 1. (f) of the GDPR. Further information about how Google handles user data can be found in the company’s data protection policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list . Due to this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has determined an appropriate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

The Google Privacy Statement & Additional Terms of Use for Google Maps can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy

You can also change the loading of Google Plugins in your privacy settings at https://myaccount.google.com/intro

Crashlytics

We work with Crashlytics Inc. (“Crashlytics”), a service that collects user data when users use the app. Crashlytics collects information about app usage specifically related to system crashes and bugs. We use information about the device, the version of the app that is installed, and other information that can help us fix bugs, especially regarding the user’s software and hardware. For more information, see the Crashlytics Privacy Policy: https://try.crashlytics.com/terms/privacy-policy.pdf
The relationship with the provider is based on an adequacy decision of the European Commission called “Privacy Shield”.

If you do not wish to participate in this service, you can unsubscribe directly in the app using the following link: https://public.allaboutapps.at/legal/rotharium_food/#app-opt-out

Google Analytics for Firebase

This app uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics for Firebase (or Firebase Analytics). Provider is Google, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Firebase Analytics uses special identification mechanisms on mobile devices (Android Advertising ID and Advertising Identifier for iOS) or technologies that behave similar to cookies on web pages. A unique device identification (Google Advertising ID / IDFA) and application usage data is transmitted to this web analysis service. You can find more information on how Firebase Analytics handles user data in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern in the sense of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and this service. The relationship with this analysis provider is based on an adequacy decision of the European Commission called “Privacy Shield”.

If you do not wish to participate in this service, you can unsubscribe directly in the app using this link: https://public.allaboutapps.at/legal/rotharium_food/#app-opt-out

User rights – duration of data storage

One of the main objectives of the GDPR is to define and protect the data protection rights of EU citizens and individuals within the EU. Even if you have already provided us with certain personal data, you still have various rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, transferability, revocation, objection and complaint to a supervisory authority. If you send us a request, we may ask you to confirm your identity or we may need to obtain further information to identify you. If legally permissible, your request may also be rejected for clear reasons set out by us.

In principle, all personal data will remain in our operative systems until the purpose of the data processing – the provision of the service requested by the user – expires or a deletion request is made by the user. Users can request the responsible office to block or delete their data at any time.

If the possibility of direct (automated) deletion of certain or all personal data within the Rotharium Food Tracing App is used, all connected personal data will also be completely deleted from our operative systems and can no longer be used for the service. Excluded from this deletion procedure are any third-party providers addressed (outside our control) and any independent archive systems used by us, which are used for backups or error logging (log files). Such data stocks in these independent archive systems (cannot be used operationally and can only be viewed to a limited extent) are overwritten automatically – usually after one year.

When the Rotharium Food Tracing App is used, any other personal data – apart from those already described – is stored exclusively for that length which is technically necessary for the provision of this service, serves IT security or helps us rectify errors.

This includes in particular log files, IP addresses, user data and identifiers. This data will not be used for any other purposes and is in accordance with data protection regulations.

It is our intention to store your data as secure as possible. Therefore, we store your data exclusively on systems within the European Economic Area and transfer your data to third parties only if they are obliged to comply with the GDPR data protection regulations or are bound to an equivalent level of data protection by signing the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (between companies in the EU and companies in the USA) or an equivalent agreement between other legal systems. This does not apply to any explicit requests for data transfer made by you.

Please send all information requests, information questions or objections to data processing by e-mail to [p.depisch@cryptofuture.com] or in writing to the address given in the appendix under “contact”.

Appendix

Contact

Crypto Future GmbH
Adress: DC Tower, Donau-City-Straße 7, 28th floor, 1220 Vienna, Austria

Email: office@cryptofuture.com

Tel.: +43 1 376 5050

VAT: ATU72636169

Austrian Economic Chambers

CEO: Tomislav Matic

Legal System: Austria

Alternatively you can reach our coordinator for data protection Philipp Depisch under  [p.depisch@cryptofuture.com].

Company responsible for processing of personal data

aaa – all about apps GmbH, Siebenbrunnengasse 17 / Top 3, 1050 Vienna, AT

Contact details of the competent local supervisory authority

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated, you can submit a complaint to your local supervisory authority. In Austria, the Austrian data protection authority is responsible for this.

Postal address: Austrian data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, AT

e-mail: dsb@dsb.gav.at

We use cookies to make our website as user-friendly as possible for you. If you continue, we assume that you agree to the use of cookies. Details can be found in our Privacy Policy.